Kampala

The Education Service Commission has appointed 300 graduate and diploma teachers at the level of education and assistant education officers.

The new appointments are in areas of Agriculture, Mathematics, Physics, Biology and English Language. However, according to Mr Henry Turyagyenda of the Education Service Commission, they have continued to fail to get applicants for Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry, English Language and Literature in English.

More teachers
Mr Turyagyenda said more than 4,000 teachers will be recruited in the 2011/2012 financial year to support Universal Secondary Education (USE) introduced four years ago to allow children from poor families access secondary education and the yet to begin free A-Level in January.
He noted that although there are many graduate teachers, the government prefers employing Grade V teachers because the former’s salary can pay about two teachers at diploma level.

EDUCATION OFFICER - BIOLOGY
Amono Lilly
Manyike David
Namazzi Harriet
Nambooze Annet
Mawanda Patrick
Nsereko Nickson
Nanono Prossy
Nabweteme Sophia
Okello Peter
Nsobya Moses
Ongodia Raphael
Batambuze Michael
Muhangi Crispus
Ssenfuka Henry
Bogere Sharon Lubwama
Andama Charles Good
Nabukeera Sylvia
Okiria Joseph
Cheptoek Philex
Jadribo Benard
Ssenoga John
Twebaze Robert
Kwarikunda Diana
Nakintu Justine
Tukahumura Johnan
Kabugho Selina
Ssekisaka Francis
Ndyaguma Paul Bagaruka
Nkinzi Agatha Iren
Muhumuza T. Allan

EDUCATION OFFICER - CHEMISTRY
Bandikubi Robert
Balabechi Geoffrey
Tuhaise Samuel
Kayanja Grace
Nanteza Justine
Nantume Caroline
Mbasooka Abisaji
Mukiibi Abdulaziz
Kato William
Kijambu Duncan
Lukwago Cyrus
Mpagi Umaru
Candiyo Samuel Okullu
Bwire Azalia
Oriokot Jude
Maseruka L. Richard
Katwesigye Abraham
Nahurira Ruth
Agaba Moses Wycliffe
Mpozembizi Wilson

EDUCATION OFFICER - ECONOMICS
Namakula Fatiah
Nabawanuka Concepta
Ggoloba Charles
Lubyayi Gervase
Kibira Emmanuel
Namakiika Prossy
Nanyunja Aisha Lukwago
Namuwulya Saidati
Bagagga Yacout
Adongo Agnes
Sunday Alli
Dramani Dramadri Stephen
Egudrale Jacob
Wamaluku Robert
Nyeko Peter
Wadrif Ben Levy
Mirembe Faith
Namee Catherine
Sambazi Betty
Yariwo Janet
Namonywe Sylivia
Adong Lucy
Okanya George Patrick
Wandeme Martin
Mpawulo Jehoash Andrew
Bayeke Peter
Yariwo Harriet
Okello Louis
Wanyama John
Rukundo Caroline
Namubiru Rehema
Nantamu Moses
Muwereza Aisha Hassan
Ndagire Barbra
Mudondo Juliet
Tumusiime Michael
Gimbo Irene Naume
Kebirungi Zam
Bwitirire Lilian Majungu
Tusiimire Irene
Namuli Zahara Ssali
Murangira Christopher
Monday Charles Lwanga
Muhumuza Blasio Isaac
Asiimwe William
Ninsiima Glorious
Keishanyu Judith
Owoyesigire Peace
Kyomugisha Joy
Kamurali Thembo Hillary

EDUCATION OFFICER - ENGLISH
Nabulo Proscovia
Aliobe Joan
Tugume Ndyabahika Monica
Nalagira Charles
Owora Samuel
Mutesasira Shafic
Kakai Christine Evelyne
Sendawula Timothy
Ibanda Mary Frances
Kalinda Paul
Batanda Mwavu Phoebe
Natukunda Agnes
Nasaka Jacquelyne
Ssenyonjo Nathan A.
Kyomugisha Pamela Kihumuro
Kamuli Edith
Bagaga Rebecca Olive
Awidi Dorothy
Okwera Justine
Egimu Charles
Nabiryo Betty
Ouma Moses
Namono Annet
Wandera Christopher
Asio Florence Rose
Nagudi Catherine
Lakareber Jacqueline
Kyazike Joanita
Rutindangyenzi Hastings R
Tumwebaze Prosper
Kangume Jocus Mbagaya
Bangirana Robert Bob
Kembabazi Miriam
Ayebazibwe Elizabeth
Namayega Julian
Yakute Francis Stephen
Mugerwa Henry Francis
Achan Pamella
Nalukwago Joyce
Mumwesigye Morias
Ssebunya Christopher S.
Nakubulwa Roselynnate
Katana Aidah Barbra
Bwofunoyo Alice
Natukunda Judith
Atuheire Provia
Nabombere Rornah
Balituumye Michael
Auma Sandra
Nantale Jane

EDUCATION OFFICER - MATHS
Kimuli Philly Ivan
Olobo Bosco
Nakato Sarah
Ndaula Steven Golooba
Zawedde Sarah Kisitu
Bazimaana Yakubu
Naggayi Rebecca
Atimango Hellen Nelly
Walusimbi John
Lukyamuzi Fahadie
Lwanga Ali Rajab
Orikiriza Justus
Nassaka Halima
Kakaire Moses
Ekasiba Jared
Ssebagala Muhammadi
Rwaihyoro Moses Barungi
Kisekka David
Birungi Caroline
Kagyenera Christopher
Owora Dennis
Nakyeyune Yudaya
Andi Ronald Jimmy
Nakkazi Sarah
Ikoba Geofrey
Nuwagira Vicent
Mugabi Ephraims Kook
Nshemereirwe Patrick
Asiimwe Alex Beende
Kakuru Andrew
Elochu Patrick
Kakungulu Richard
Okello Peter
Egesa Denis
Ocitti Acellam
Elingo Martin
Kato Edward
Bamutaze Godfrey Andrew
Ekou Richard
Twinamasiko Allan

EDUCATION OFFICER - PHYSICS
Kakuru Denis Rwabinumi
Arinaitwe Victor
Twinomujuni Yasson
Ouma Stephen
Walusimbi Ronald
Ajji Menya
Kirya Robert Kent
Tukahirwa Evas Bindeeba
Tumutendereza Roselyne
Kanyike Bwete Joseph
Kabali Frank
Ntege Richard
Serunkuma Boniface
Bwanika David
Namugera Ronald Dick
Nanteza Phionah
Magumba Aiden
Lutaaya Paul
Kaweesi Francis
Muwonge Gerald
Nsamba Gerald
Byamukama Abdul
Mukadde Kibuuka Siira
Namugga Esther
Onyango Silver
Kitakule Kitaka Ibrahim
Twinamatsiko Allen
Okot Stephen Ochola
Lugolole Robert
Minde Okello Bendicto
Kembabazi Loy
Tibagwa Agnes Kamurasi
Beingana Doreen
Kwesiga Denis
Rwamahe Jacob Tumusiime
Cele Geoffrey
Opio Phillip
Nabona Ronald
Mbayo Peter
Wamaholo Elizabeth

EDUCATION OFFICER - AGRICULTURE
Amanya Rowland
Mugeragi Robert
Tuhumwire Hilary
Olokojo Charles
Otukala Stephen
Kalulu Musitafa
Atwongyeire Brian
Kebirungi Juliet
Tugume Azalius
Tuheise Evalyne
Mugisha Dennis
Mulyambooli Michael
Acirocan Josephine
Sonko Sam
Edep Charles
Mugulusi Iva Solomon
Tugumenawe Athanazius
Obonyo Bosco Makondo
Chepsikor Victor
Nuwatubangira Arthur

ENTERPRENUERSHIP
Kalule Fred
Naiga Zamu Serwanga
Lubinga Besweri Willy
Nakitende Sylivia
Lubega Mulindwa Andrew
Ngole Edward Locus
Tenywa Muhammudu
Kutosi Alex Robert
Byaruhanga Godfrey
Muhirweruhanga Fred

ASSISTANT EDUCATION OFFICER- MATHS
Katwesigye Kiviivi Julian
Owembabazi Paul
Rubagumya Denis
Turyahabwa Rauben
Ochimi Bernard Mukhula
Mulwani Moses
Isabirye David
Onyango Vicent
Titia Paul
Omiku Patrick Elias
Byamukama Norman
Atwine Daniel Mac

ASSISTANT EDUCATION OFFICER - AGRICULTURE.
Mugabe Robert
Mujungu Abdunulu Matovu
Mwesigye Dick
Busuulwa Richard
Bito Martin
Bbosa Esau Kimanje
Baliruno Wyclif Ronald
Arinatiwe Patrick Mwerinde
Byamukama Gerald
Masereka Nelson Sirikani
Bwire Macho
Kamugasha Leanard
Anguyo Bosco
Angala Samary
Akuma Justine
Olinga Jasper
Eyaku Robert
Dhikusooka Willy
Kalege Susan
Isabirye Stephen
Kirya Andrew
Mungoma Richard
Kyakumanyirwoha Benjami
Natukunda Charles
Aguma Francis
Tumuhimbise Joseph
Kamugisha Francis
Tumwesigye Apollo
Nyesigomwe Pius Bamuturaki

ASSISTANT EDUCATION OFFICER - PHYSICS
Obua Emmanuel
Ocen Francis
Kisolo Paul
Katamba Harold

TUTORS MULAGO PARAMEDICAL SCHOOL
Byakagaba Wilson
Wopotela David Kisombo
Kizito Samuel
Bwira Stephen
Tibikomwa Sarah
Kasigaire Paul
Birungi Elsie Jeanbaron