Kampala- Never in its 40-year history has the Uganda Sports Press Association (Uspa) ever picked a disabled person for the annual sports personality of the year award.
For many people with disabilities, the odds are against them all their lives. Such has been the case for David Emong.

He did break the shackles in 2016 winning Silver in the men’s 1500 metres T46, Uganda first Paralympic medal.
The T46 event that Emong features in are for athletes with upper limb or limbs that are affected by limb deficiency, impaired muscle power or impaired range of movement.
For that he made the final three-man shortlist for the 2016 Nile Special-Uspa sports personality of the year along with Uganda Cranes’ captain Denis Onyango and Rugby’s Philip Wokorach.

Onyango beat the pair to the award. Emong raised the ante last year, beating arch-nemesis Samir Nouioua to Gold at the World Para Athletics Championships in London.

Wokorach picked again
That breakthrough medal, the country’s first ever gold, has made him the frontrunner for the 2017 Nile Special-Uspa sports personality of the year.
Now 27, Emong’s competition on the final four-man shortlist picked during the journalists’ monthly sitting at Imperial Royale Hotel yesterday. Wokorach, who led the Rugby Cranes 7s to a successful defence of the African title to qualify the 2018 Commonwealth Games and World Cup, again made it to the final selection.

Netball star Peace Proscovia, the 2014 winner, is in line to double up after the She Cranes won the Africa Cup played here to also make the grade for the Commonwealth Games.

Zambia-based Uganda Cranes’ striker Geoffrey Sserunkuma could make it successive winners for the country’s most popular sport.
Onyango was football’s first winner in 43 years stretching back to Polly Ouma in 1974.

All four come top
Fittingly, Emong, Wokorach, Sserunkuma and Proscovia won the overall awards for their respective disciplines.
All will receive their plaques at a gala along with the highly competitive Team of the Year gong that hardly has a favourite.

Rugby Cranes 7s, Fiba Africa Zone V Club Basketball Champions City Oilers, African Cup winners Lady Cricket Cranes and She Cranes along with KCCA are in the running.
KCCA are here after becoming the first Ugandan side to reach the group stage of the Caf Confederation Cup plus clinching a maiden league and cup double.

Sserunkuma played a crucial role in all that success before moving to Zambian outfit Buildcon.
The Fiba Africa Zone Club Basketball Championships, Africa Rugby 7s, Uganda Golf Open and IAAF World Cross Country Championships are competing for best organised sports event.

2017 USPA NOMINEES

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
David Emong (Athletics)
Phillip Wokorach (Rugby)
Geoffrey Sserunkuma (Soccer)
Peace Proscovia (Netball)
TEAM OF THE YEAR
City Oilers (Basketball)
National Rugby 7s team
Lady Cricket Cranes
She Cranes (Netball)
KCCA FC (Soccer)
BEST ORGANISED EVENT
FIBA Zone 5 Club Championships
Africa Rugby 7s Championships
Uganda Golf Open
IAAF World Cross Country Championships


BEST RUN FEDERATION
To be decided by the executive
Legendary award
To be decided by the executive

Athletics
David Emong (Athletics)
Boxing
Muzamir Kakande
Football
Male - Geoffrey Sserunkuma
Female – Vanessa Edith Karungi
Motorsport
Christakis Fitidis and Eric Nzamwita
Golf
Male - Ronald Rugumayo
Female - Martha Babirye
Cricket
Male - Kenneth Waiswa
Female - Gertrude Candiru
Pool
Male - Fahad Ssewankambo
Female - Victoria Namuyanja
Karate
Male - Ronald Mwanje
Female - Linda Ochen
Weightlifting
Hakim Ssempereza
Rugby
Female - Samiya Ayikoru
Male - Phillip Wokorach
Basketball
Male - Jimmy Enabu
Female - Vilma Acheng
Chess
Male - Patrick Kawuma
Female - Maria Nakanyike

CATEGORY WINNERS

Volleyball
Female - Margaret Namyalo
Male - George Aporu
Netball
Peace Proscovia
Kickboxer
Patricia Apolot
Ludo
Charles Kato
Swimming
Avice Meya
Hockey
Male - Emmanuel Baguma
Female - Doreen Mbabazi
Tennis
Duncan Mugabe
Body building
Isaac Mubikirwa
Squash
Michael Kawooya

MINORS
Badminton
Male - Brian Kasirye
Female - Husnah Kobugabe
Motocross
Isabella Blick
Athletics
Female - Josephine Lalam
Swimming
Male - Tendo Mukalazi