In Summary
  • The player has applied for a Zimbabwean passport to enable him feature for the Warriors at the tournament.
    Knowledge Musona and Khama Billiat stand headline Chidzambwa army.

KAMPALA. Coaches Sebastien Desabre of Uganda, Javier Aguirre of Egypt, DRC’s Florent Ibenge and Sunday Chidzambwa of Zimbabwe are by all means ready for war.
These are the men that will influence things from the dugout in Group A of the 2019 Total Africa Cup of Nations due June 21 through July 19 in Egypt.

The four have now all named their provisional squads - with skipper Denis Onyango headlining Uganda’s.
They have also heightened training regimes and inked in some crucial friendly matches.
Montreal midfielder Mike Azira is one of the interesting names on Desabre’s 27-man squad after being ignored recently, while Kizito Luwagga makes a surprise return.

The players that will have had Cranes fans scratch their heads a little are Ronald Mukiibi (Ostersunds-Sweden), Alexis Bakka (Carlstad United - Sweden) and Abdul Lumala (Syrianska FC - Sweden).
Poster-boy Allan Okello was sent to the Cosafa team preparing for the 2019 edition due in Durban, South Africa to the chagrin of a number of fans.

Desabre will later cut this team, who will camp for three weeks in Abu Dhabi - where they will play two matches including against Ivory Coast - to 23.
Desabre has maintained that “Our first objective is to get out of the group, then after that we do our best and see.”

Salah faces Cranes again
The Cranes open against DRC on June 22 before taking in Zimbabwe and wrapping Group engagements against hosts Egypt.
Egypt coach Aguirre, on his part, named 25 players - headlined by Liverpool superstar Mohamed Salah, with the other two standing by in case of injuries.

The biggest surprise in Aguirre’s selection is the return of Al Ahly playmaker Walid Soliman, who had announced his international retirement in November.
Former Stoke City and Huddersfield Town winger Ramadan Sobhi was arguably the most prominent omission.
On their part, Zambabwe Warriors have not given up hope on their pursuit of England-based striker McCauley Bonne despite coach Chidzambwa already naming his provisional squad.

Billiat threat
The player has applied for a Zimbabwean passport to enable him feature for the Warriors at the tournament.
Knowledge Musona and Khama Billiat stand headline Chidzambwa army.
“It’s not only for Afcon,” said Kaizer Chiefs star Billiat, “You never know who is watching and what happens after, so every game you need to be on top because you’re always as good as your last game.” 
Chidzambwa’s men will play at Cosafa in Durban before 18 of that squad travel from SA to face Nigeria in a friendly on June 8. Five others from SA will join the 18 to make 23 for Afcon.
In DRC, coach Ibenge included Veteran midfielder Tresor Mputu in his squad, as well as Porto midfielder Chancel Mbemba and Rayo Vallacano winger Gianneli Imbula.

Uganda Cranes Squad 

Goalkeepers: Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns-South Africa), Jamal Salim (Al Hilal-Sudan), Robert Odongkara (Adama City FC-Ethiopia), Charles Lukwago (KCCA FC-Uganda).

Defenders: Bevis Mugabi (Yeovil Town- England), Nicholas Wadada (Azam FC-Tanzania), Awanyi Timothy (KCCA FC-Uganda), Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (Unattached), Ronald Mukiibi (Ostersunds-Sweden), Murushid Juuko (Simba-Tanzania),  Godfrey Walsumbi (Unattached), Muleme Isaac ( FK Viktoria Zizkov- Czech Republic), Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe-DR Congo)

Midfielders: Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers SC-Uganda), Khalid Aucho (Church Hill Brothers Fc-India), Krizestom Ntambi- Coffee FC –Ethiopia), Michael Azira (Montreal-USA), Waisswa Moses (Vipers SC-Uganda), Sadam Juma (KCCA FC-Uganda), Faruku Miya (HNK Gorica FC- Croatia), Kizito Luwagga (Shakhter Karagandy-Kazakhstan), Kateregga Allan ( Maritzburg-South Africa), Abdul Lumala (Syrianska FC – Sweden)

Strikers: Patrick Kaddu (KCCA FC-Uganda), Allan Kyambadde (KCCA FC-Uganda), Alexis Bakka (Carlstad United- Sweden), Nsibambi Derrick (Smouha- Egypt), Emmanuel Okwi (Simba SC – Tanzania)

DR Congo squad

Goalkeepers: Auguy Kalambay  (Sanga Balende), Parfait Mandanda  (FC Dinamo Bucarest, Roumanie), Anthony Mossi (Chiasso, Suisse), Ley Matampi  (Al-Nasr, Saudi Arabia)

Defenders: Padoue Botuli (Vita Club), DJuma Shabani (Vita Club), Djos Issama (TP Mazembe), Christian Luyindama  (Galatasaray , Tur), Arthur Masuaku (West Ham, Eng), Wilfried Abro(Mka  Ankaragucu, Tur), Glody Ngonda (Vita Club), Fabrice N’Sakala (Alanyaspor, Tur), Marcel Tisserand (Wolfsboug,Ger), Bobo Ungenda (Primiero di Agosto, Angola)

Midfielders: Chadrac Akolo  (Stuttgart, Ger), Merveille Bokadi (Standard Liege, Bel), Gianneli Imbula (Rayo  Vallacano,  Spa), Chancel Mangulu (Porto, Por), Paul Mpoku (Standard Liege, Bel), Trésor Mputu (TP Mazembe), Youssouf Mulumbu (Kilmarnock, Sco), Nelson Omba  (Vita Club), FabriceLwamba (Vita Club), Aaron Tshibola (Kilmarnock, Sco)

Strikers: Britt Assombalanga ( Middlesbrough, Eng), Cédric Bakambu (Beijing Guaon / Chi), Yannick Bolasie  (Anderlecht, Bel), Jonathan  Mpangi (Antwerp, Belgique), Elia Lina (TP Mazembe), Kabongo Kasongo (Wahda, Saudi Arabia), Jacques Maghoma (Birmingham , Eng), Jackson Muleka  (TP Mazembe)

Zimbabwe squad

Goalkeepers: George Chigova (Polokwane City), Edmore Sibanda (Witbank Spurs), Elvis Chipezeze (Baroka), Talbert Shumba (Chapungu)

Defenders: Dennis Dauda (Lusaka Dynamos), Lawrence Mhlanga (FC Platinum), Jimmy Dzingai (Power Dynamos), Byron Madzokere (Yadah Stars), Alec Mudimu (CEFN Druids), Teenage Hadebe (Kaizer Chiefs), Divine Lunga (Golden Arrows), Ronald Pfumbidzai (Bloemfontein Celtic), Tendai Darikwa (Nottingham Forest)

 
Midfielders: Danny Phiri (Golden Arrows), Marshall Munetsi (Orlando Pirates), Marvelous Nakamba (Club Brugge), Butholezwe Ncube (AmaZulu), Tafadzwa Kutinyu (Azam), Ovidy Karuru (AmaZulu), Khama Billiat (Kaizer Chiefs), Kudakwashe Mahachi (Orlando Pirates), Tafadzwa Rusike (Zanaco), Richard Hachiro (Herentals), Talent Chawapihwa (AmaZulu), Leeroy Mavunga (Yadah), Knowledge Musona (Lokeren), Thabani Kamusoko (Young Africans), Rodwell Chinyengetere (Baroka)

Strikers: Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang), Evans Rusike (SuperSport United), Walter Musona (Polokwane City), Tinotenda Kadewere (Le Havre), Knox Mutizwa (Golden Arrows), Admiral Muskwe (Leicester City)

Egypt squad

Goalkeepers: Ahmed El-Shenawi (Pyramids FC), Mohamed El-Shenawy (Ahly), Mahmoud Genish (Zamalek), Mohamed Abou-Gabal (Smouha)

Defenders: Ahmed Elmohamady (Aston Villa), Ahmed Hegazi (West Bromwich Albion), Omar Gaber (Pyramids FC), Ali Ghazal (Feirense), Ayman Ahsraf (Ahly), Mahmoud Hamdy (Zamalek), Baher Elmohamady (Ismaily), Ahmed Ayman Mansour (Pyramids FC), Mahmoud Alaa (Zamalek), Ahmed Aboul Fotouh (Smouha)

Midfielders: Walid Soliman (Ahly), Abdallah El-Said (Pyramids FC), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal), Tarek Hamed (Zamalek), Mahmoud “Trezeguet” Hassan (Kasimpasa), Amr Warda (Atromitos), Nabil Emad (Pyramids FC)

Forwards: Ahmed Aly (Arab Contractors), Mohamed Salah (Liverpool), Marwan Mohsen (Ahly), Ahmed “Kouka” Hassan (Olympiacos)

Abu Dhabi camp (May 27-Jun 17)

May 27: Depart Ebb for AUH for 3 weeks
June 9:  Cranes vs Unknown opponent
June 15: Uganda vs Ivory Coast

Afcon groups

A: Egypt , DR Congo, Uganda, Zimbabwe
B: Nigeria, Guinea, Madagascar, Burundi
C: Senegal, Algeria, Kenya, Tanzania
D: Morocco, Ivory Coast, S. Africa, Namibia
E: Tunisia, Mali, Mauritania, Angola
F: Cameroon, Ghana, Benin, Guinea-Bissau

CRANES AFCON FIXTURES

June 22: Uganda vs DR Congo, Cairo
June 26: Uganda vs Zimbabwe, Cairo
June 30: Egypt vs. Uganda, Cairo